Privacy Policy

Medicalrehabilitation Ltd

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to Medicalrehabilitation Ltd. (“we”, “us”) and the consultants working for us, and you can be confident that your personal information will be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the purpose it was given in line with the Data Protection Legislation (as defined below) in the United Kingdom. This notice sets out what we will do with your personal information from the time of your first use of https://medicalrehabilitation.co.uk and/or our initial contact until after our work together has ended.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as data controller with reference number ZA567865.

Who we are

This website is operated by Medicalrehabilitation Ltd. incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 11673311 whose registered office is at 18a Heath Road, Nailsea, Bristol, England, BS48 1AD.

Why we collect your information

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and all successor legislation to the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR as incorporated into UK law by the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (the “Data Protection Legislation”), we are the data controller, and we must have a lawful basis for processing your personal information.

The Data Protection Legislation also makes sure that we look appropriately after any sensitive personal information including but not limited to information about your health that you may disclose to our consultants or that are discovered as part of our services. This type of information is called ‘special category data’.

Whether you are in contact with us because you consider working with us or if you are currently working with us, we will collect and process your personal information, including any special category data, in accordance with your explicit consent. We also process such data to provide your care and to ensure we meet our medical legal obligations.

Which data we collect

We may collect some or all of the following information from you dependent on whether you are only investigating whether to utilise our services or whether we have already agreed to work together:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Mobile phone number

  • Home phone number

  • Name of GP / Doctor

  • Medical history

  • Health condition(s)

  • Current medication(s)

  • Reason(s) for making contact

  • Home, family and professional circumstances

We may also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we use your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will use your data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to contact you to discuss your request;

  • for our internal record keeping;

  • to improve our products and services;

  • from time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research; purposes and if so, we may contact you by email, phone, text or mail; and

  • we may use the information to customise this website according to your interests.

Whether we agree to work together or not, everything we discuss is strictly confidential. We will never disclose any information about you or what you discuss with our therapists to any third party unless we are required to do so in line with ethical, contractual or legal obligations, or where our therapists feel there is a risk to your safety or to the safety of others. If we do need to disclose information for these purposes, we will always try to do this in discussion with you and with your consent.

Other than explained above we will never transfer your personal information to any third-parties. Your personal data including clinical information shared with our consultants will only be used for administration of your therapy; however, some aspects of your therapy may be discussed anonymously by your consultant during supervisory sessions with a supervisor, but no identifying details will in such cases be revealed. We consider supervision to be a good practice requirement to enhance reflection and learning for our consultants.

You may also be asked to fill out anonymized questionnaires via online systems or in paper format before and after consulting sessions in order for us to evaluate the success of treatment.

You can withdraw your consent to any use of your anonymised data at any time.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of our group for marketing purposes.

If you would prefer not to receive any particular information from us, please inform us of this by sending us an appropriate email clearly explaining this to: info@medicalrehabilitation.co.uk

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of any transaction or contract entered into between you and us.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. However, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We may be required to transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom but if we do so it will be in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights / Controlling your personal information

You may be entitled to the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  1. Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal data for any purpose, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time by contacting us as set out in ‘Contact us’ below.

  1. You can ask us to rectify any inaccuracies in the personal information that we hold about you.

  1. You can request the erasure of personal information that we hold about you where there is no good reason for us to continue processing it, where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

  1. You can object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  1. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  1. You can request a copy of your personal data from us in a commonly used and machine-readable format or that we transmit your personal data to another data controller.

  1. You have the right to access information held about you. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You can exercise any of the above rights at any time by contacting us as set out in ‘Contact us’ below.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be emailed to info@medicalrehabilitation.co.uk or addressed to Medicalrehabilitation Ltd, 4 St Johns Road, Taunton TA1 4AZ, United Kingdom.

If you have any complaints relating to our Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, we would appreciate that you contact us first. You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was published on 6th March 2024 and was last updated on 6th March 2024. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.